Monday, February 27, 2023
[…] MATTER OF RICHARD SH, 2022 NY Slip Op 22328 - NY: Surrogate's Court, Westchester 2022:

"SCPA article 17-A guardianship is plenary, resulting in a total deprivation of an individual's liberty (see SCPA §§1750, 1750-a, 1750-b; see also Matter of Michael J.N., 58 Misc 3d 1204[A], 2017 NY Slip Op 51925[U] [Sur Ct, Erie County 2017]; Matter of Caitlin, NYLJ, April 29, 2017 at 31 [Sur Ct, Kings County 2017]).[1]

The standard for whether a decree of guardianship should issue in the first instance for an intellectually and/or a developmentally disabled person is set forth respectively in SCPA §§1750 and 1750-a. In accordance with the statutory provisions, a determination must be made by the court that the individual has an "impaired ability to understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of decisions which result in such person being incapable of managing himself and/or his affairs by reason of intellectual disability [and/or developmental disability] and that such condition is permanent in nature or likely to continue indefinitely."

SCPA §1759 states that a person for whom an article 17-A guardianship has been established may petition the court to have the guardianship dissolved.