Wednesday, September 30, 2020
[…] Plaintiff submitted proof of service of additional notice in compliance with CPLR 3215(g), by mailing a copy of the summons by first-class mail to Veloz at his apartment unit.

Next, plaintiff produces proper proof to demonstrate its entitlement to foreclose on Veloz's premises and sell it to recover on the unpaid common charges as permitted by statute and the governing documents of 4260 Broadway. Real Property Law (RPL) § 339-aa reads in pertinent part as follows:

The lien ... shall be effective from and after the filing in the office of the recording officer in which the declaration is filed a verified notice of lien stating the name (if any) and address of the property, the liber and page of record of the declaration, the name of the record owner of the unit, the unit designation, the amount and purpose for which due, and the date when due; and shall continue in effect until all sums secured thereby, with the interest thereon, shall have been fully paid or until expiration six years from the date of filing, whichever occurs sooner. In the event that unpaid common charges are due, any member of the board of managers may file a notice of lien as described herein if no notice of lien has been filed within sixty days after the unpaid charges are due... Such lien may be foreclosed by suit authorized by and brought in the name of the board of managers, acting on behalf of the unit owners... In any such foreclosure the unit owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the unit for any period prior to sale pursuant to judgment of foreclosure and sale, if so provided in the bylaws, and the plaintiff in such foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the same. The board of managers, acting on behalf of the unit owners, shall have power, unless prohibited by the by-laws, to bid in the unit at foreclosure sale, and to acquire and hold, lease, mortgage and convey the same. Suit to recover a money judgment for unpaid common charges shall be maintainable without foreclosing or waiving the lien securing the same, and foreclosure shall be maintainable notwithstanding the pendency of suit to recover a money judgment.

(RPL § 339-a).

Plaintiff filed a valid lien on February 1, 2019 that listed the pertinent information and was properly and timely recorded (NYSCEF #17). As this is a continuing lien, Veloz's common charges continued to accrue following the recording of the lien.