Wednesday, September 30, 2020
[…] Plaintiff personally delivered the documents to Veloz's apartment unit and left them with a person over the age of eighteen who lived there. On the next day, plaintiff also mailed the documents to Veloz's apartment unit by first-class mail. Thus, service in this matter was proper.

Further, plaintiff shows proper proof of the default. Veloz never appeared or answered in this matter (NYSCEF #12, ¶ 16). Additionally, plaintiff complied with CPLR 3215(g), which states that "an affidavit shall be submitted that additional notice has been given by or on behalf of plaintiff ... by mailing a copy of the summons by first-class mail to defendant at his place of residence." Plaintiff submitted proof of service of additional notice in compliance with CPLR 3215(g), by mailing a copy of the summons by first-class mail to Veloz at his apartment unit.