Wednesday, September 30, 2020
[…] Veloz did not appear or answer in this action by filing an answer to the complaint or by submitting an opposition to plaintiff's motion. Plaintiff's instant motion was timely filed within a year of Veloz's default. Veloz's time to answer or appear was not extended.

DISCUSSION

The branch of plaintiff's motion for default judgment against defendant Veloz is granted. Plaintiff has demonstrated compliance with CPLR 3215. CPLR 3215(f) states that on any default judgment application, "the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint... proof of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due by affidavit." Plaintiff's submitted proof demonstrates its entitlement to entry of default judgment against Veloz.