Sunday, April 21, 2024
[…] As to the twins, Mark's reunification with the mother does not undermine this analysis.

We are not persuaded by the parties' claim that G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b), creates a presumption that siblings should be placed together, such that specific findings that it was in each child's best interests were required before the twins could permanently be separated from Mark.[14] In pertinent part, § 26B (b) provides:

"The court or the department shall, whenever reasonable and practical and based upon a determination of the best interests of the child, ensure that children placed in foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings . . . if the children or their siblings are separated through adoption or . . . placements in foster care.