Thursday, June 30, 2022
[…] Here, it is undisputed that the six-year statute of limitations to foreclose on Birchwood expired on March 2, 2018, pursuant to CPLR 213(4), unless it was extended or revived by one of the means set forth in either General Obligations Law §§ 17-101 or 17-105. The question we must answer is whether both or only one of those sections of the General Obligations Law applies here.

Despite what Council contends, General Obligations Law § 17-105, by its express terms, is the sole statute governing the tolling or revival of the statute of limitations for an action to foreclose a mortgage. Section 17-105(1) states that, among other things, a "promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage . . . by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective . . . to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the . . . promise" (emphasis added).