Thursday, June 30, 2022
[…] To instead construe the word "promise" to refer both to an "acknowledgement" and a "promise" would render meaningless the distinction between an "acknowledgment or a promise" made in section 17-101. Treating an "acknowledgment" as being something different than a "promise" abides by the rule of statutory construction that "[w]hen different terms are used in various parts of a statute or rule, it is reasonable to assume that a distinction between them is intended" (Matter of Albano v Kirby, 36 NY2d 526, 530 [1975]). Additionally, section 17-105(4)'s statement that outside of the provisions of that section "no acknowledgment, waiver or promise has any effect to extend the time" indicates that the legislature didn't intend for a mere acknowledgment to revive or toll the statute of limitations for a foreclosure action.