Thursday, June 30, 2022
[…] "It is well established that equitable distribution of marital property does not necessarily mean equal, and Supreme Court has substantial discretion in fashioning an award of equitable distribution" (Allen v Allen, 179 AD3d 1318, 1319 [2020] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Martin v Martin, 178 AD3d 1339, 1341 1388*1388 [2019]). Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(d) sets forth the statutory factors that must be weighed and directs that "the court shall set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived" (Domestic Relations Law § 236[B][5][g]).