Thursday, June 30, 2022
[…] As a result, the Appellate Division unanimously concluded that the Partnership's financial statements and tax returns could not revive the limitations period because they "do not constitute an express promise to pay the mortgage debt" (id. at 28). We granted leave to appeal (36 NY3d 906 [2021]), and we now affirm.

In pertinent part, RPAPL § 1501(4) provides as follows:

"Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage, or to enforce a vendor's lien, has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or persons, known or unknown, including one under disability as hereinafter specified, to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom" (RPAPL § 1501[4] [emphasis added]).

Thus, a party seeking to cancel or discharge a mortgage must first establish that the limitations period for enforcement by way of foreclosure has already expired.