Thursday, June 30, 2022
[…] The findings of fact for Robbie reiterate these points, with the addition that Petitioner's claim that Robbie's "didn't give him a chance to speak," was found to be a typical response from a teenager faced with age-appropriate discipline (Lew affirmation, exhibit A, Docket F-09264-20).

Upon these findings of fact, the Support Magistrate determined that Petitioner had constructively emancipated himself from the household and both petitions were dismissed for failure to state a cause of action. Petitioner thereafter filed his objections.

Standard of Review

Family Court Act § 439(a) empowers Support Magistrates "to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the Court," in proceedings properly before them. FCA § 439(e) provides that the Support Magistrate's determination "shall include findings of fact and. .. a final order." The parties are permitted by statute to submit "specific written objection," to the order for "review" by a Family Court judge.