Friday, May 28, 2021
[…] It appears, then, that Credit Agricole Indosuez v. Rosslyskiy Kredit Bank, supra, would preclude the issuance of a preliminary injunction restraining NM's asserts during the pendency of the Child Victims Act lawsuit to recover monetary damages only. Query whether, Credit Agricole Indosuez notwithstanding, Executive Law §632-a authorizes the issuance of a preliminary injunction at the behest of either (i) the Crime Victims Board (i.e., Office of

Victim Services, hereinafter "OVS"), or (ii) the Proposed Intervenors?

C.The Availability Of Preliminary Injunctive Relief

Under Executive Law §632-a

1.At the Behest of OVS

Executive Law §632-a(5)(c) provides in pertinent part:

Upon receipt of a copy of a summons and complaint, [OVS] shall immediately take such actions as are necessary to... (c) avoid the wasting of the assets identified in the complaint as the newly discovered profits of the crime or as funds of a convicted person, in any manner consistent with subdivision 6 of this section.

Executive Law §632-a(6) provides in pertinent part:

[OVS], acting on behalf of the plaintiff and all other victims, shall have the right to apply for any and all provisional remedies that are also otherwise available to the plaintiff. (a) The provisional remedies of attachment, injunction, receivership and notice of pendency available to the plaintiff under the Civil Practice Law and Rules, shall also be available to [OVS] in all actions under this section.

Construing these provisions in NYS Crime Victims Board v.