Friday, May 28, 2021
[…] Accordingly, any judgment that may be recovered by plaintiff should be deemed one in rem and be limited by the court to a recovery of the pro rata amount which is found to be payable to him from the escrow account held by the Crime Victims Compensation Board for the benefit of all the victims of the defendant's crime and such judgment should not be deemed a judgment in personam against any other assets of the defendant.

Barrett v. Wojtowicz, supra, 66 AD2d at 615 (emphasis added).

2.The 1992 Statute

Executive Law §632-a (L. 1992, ch. 618, §10) provided in substance as follows:

(a) Anyone who "knowingly contracts for, pays, or agrees to pay, any profit from a crime...to a person charged with or convicted of that crime shall give written notice to the crime victims board of the payment, or obligation to pay as soon as practicable after discovering that the payment or intended payment is a profit from a crime." (Executive Law §632-a[2][a])
(b)"The board, upon receipt of notice of a contract, an agreement to pay or payment of profits of the crime shall notify all known victims of the crime of the existence of such profits at their last known address." (Id., §632-a[2][b]).