Friday, May 28, 2021
[…] Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §§ 111, 144; Matter of SIN, Inc. v. Department of Fin. of City of NY, 71 NY2d 616, 621-622...[1988]; Matter of Lewis Family Farm, Inc. v. New York State Adirondack Park Agency, 64 AD3d 1009, 1013-1014...[2009])....

Harris, supra, 68 AD3d at 1271-72.

The statute's purport is indeed unclear:

(1) OVS is required to take action "to avoid the wasting of the [convicted criminal's] assets..." See, Executive Law §632-a(5)(c).

(2) OVS's actions in this regard may be exercised "in any manner consistent with subdivision 6 of this section."See, id.

(3) Subdivision 6 accords OVS "the right to apply for any and all provisional remedies that are also otherwise available to the plaintiff." See, id., §632-a(6).

(4) Subdivision 6 further provides that "[t]he provisional remedies of...injunction... available to the plaintiff under the Civil Practice Law and Rules, shall also be available to [OVS] in all actions under this section." See, id., §632-a(6)(a).

(5) However, under longstanding New York law, reaffirmed by the Court of Appeals in Credit Agricole Indosuez v. Rosslyskiy Kredit Bank, supra, a preliminary injunction is not available to the plaintiff in an action for money damages.