Friday, May 28, 2021
[…] The Son of Sam Law, as revised, grants no additional substantive remedies to the crime victim but provides that the Crime Victims Board will lend assistance by acting to avoid the wasting of assets.

Id., 265 AD2d at 45 (emphasis added). In another respect, the 1992 statute was similar to the original Son of Sam Law: it limited the plaintiff's recovery to "the value of the profits of the crime."

3.The 2001 Statute

Executive Law §632-a (L. 2001, ch. 62, §1) modified the 1992 Son of Sam Law in two critical respects.

First, the 2001 Law encompasses not only profits of a crime, but "any funds of a convicted person", which is statutorily defined to mean "all funds and property received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime, ... excluding child support and earned income."

See, Executive Law §632-a(1)(c).

Second, the 2001 Law eliminated the provision in Executive Law §632-a(3) that "[a]ny damages awarded in such action shall be recoverable only up to the value of the profits of the crime."