Friday, May 28, 2021
[…] Alyson Vivattanapa is Rezi’s Residential Support Associate. She testified that Gallimore failed to qualify for the apartment because of insufficient income information. Specifically, she noted that Gallimore’s application included her sister’s income information. Vivattanapa testified that she spoke with Gallimore on April 6, 2021 and told her that she was having trouble verify her income information. She requested pay stubs and bank statements from her but Gallimore never provided them.

Discussion

RPAPL §713 provides for the maintenance of a special proceeding where there is no landlord-tenant relationship between the parties. Petitioner seeks restoration pursuant to subsection 10 of the statue which involves cases where “[t]he person in possession has entered the property or remains in possession by force or unlawful means and he or his predecessor in interest was not in quiet possession for three years before the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or detainer and the petitioner was peaceably in actual possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or in constructive possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful detainer”.

Here the credible evidence and testimony shows that a landlord-tenant relationship does not exist between petitioner and the Gallimore.