Friday, May 28, 2021
[…] 4) Not evict the household on behalf of whom the ERAP payment is made for reason of expired lease or holdover tenancy for one year from the receipt of the ERAP payment. An exception to this requirement shall be made if the dwelling unit contains four or fewer units and the property owner or owner’s immediate family members intend to immediately occupy the unit for use as a primary residence.


Wednesday, May 26, 2021

NO CERTIFICATE OF CONFORMITY IN LITIGATION?


CPLR 2309 (c) provides "(c) Oaths and affirmations taken without the state. An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation."

RPP 299-A provides the requirements for an  acknowledgment to conform to the law of New York or of place where taken and for a certificate of conformity.