Monday, September 30, 2019
[…] The plaintiff opposed the motion. By order entered October 26, 2016, the Supreme Court denied the motion. The defendant appeals.

CPLR 3101 provides that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof, by . . . a party, or the officer, director, member, agent or employee of a party" (CPLR 3101[a][1]). Pursuant to CPLR 3124, "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response."