Wednesday, March 31, 2021
[…] While a finding of a violation of the New York City Noise Control Code is not necessary to demonstrate a prima facie cause of action for private nuisance (see 61 West 62 Owners Corp. v. CGM EMP LLC, 77 AD3d 330 [1st Dept 2010]), its provisions are instructive. NYC Administrative Code § 24-218 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) No person shall make, continue or cause or permit to be made or continued any unreasonable noise.
(a-1) No person shall make, continue or cause to permit or be made or continued any unreasonable noise:
(1) for any commercial purpose or during the course of conducting any commercial activity; or
(2) through the use of a device, other than a device used within the interior living space of an individual residential unit, installed within or upon a multiple dwelling or a building used in part or in whole for non-residential purposes.
(b) Unreasonable noise shall include but shall not be limited to sound, attributable to any device, that exceeds the following prohibited noise levels:
(1) Sound, other than impulsive sound, attributable to the source, measured at a level of 7 dB(A) or more above the ambient sound level at or after 10:00 p.m. and before 7:00 a.m., as measured at any point within a receiving property or as measured at a distance of 15 feet or more from the source on a public right-of-way.
(2) Sound, other than impulsive sound, attributable to the source, measured at a level of 10 dB(A) or more above the ambient sound level at or after 7:00 a.m. and before 10:00 p.m., as measured at any point within a receiving property or as measured at a distance of 15 feet or more from the source on a public right-of-way.
(3) Impulsive sound, attributable to the source, measured at a level of 15 dB(A) or more above the ambient sound level, as measured at any point within a receiving property or as measured at a distance of 15 feet or more from the source on a public right-of-way. Impulsive sound levels shall be measured in the A-weighting network with the sound level meter set to fast response. The ambient sound level shall be taken in the A-weighting network with the sound level meter set to slow response.

This action has been commenced by summons with notice, and there is no complaint at this juncture.