Tuesday, April 30, 2019
[…] (3) Claim of Right. “A claim of right means a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor or property owner, as the case may be. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, claim of right shall not be required if the owner or owners of the real property throughout the statutory period cannot be ascertained in the records of the county clerk, or the register of the county, of the county where such real property is situated, and located by reasonable means.” NY Real Prop Acts Law §501 (McKinney)

To establish a claim to land by adverse possession, the adverse claimant must establish that possession has been “adverse, under claim of right, open and notorious, continuous, exclusive, and actual” (RPAPL 501 [2]; see Koudellou v. Sakalis, 29 AD3d 640 [2006]; Congregation Yetev Lev D’Satmar v. 26 Adar N.B. Corp., 192 AD2d 501, 503 [1993]).