Friday, June 29, 2018
[…] Foods, 167 AD2d 338, 339). The limitations period for fraud under CPLR 213(8) also applies to the breach of fiduciary duty causes of action inasmuch as the allegations of fraud are essential to those claims (see IDT Corp. v Morgan Stanley Dean Witter & Co., 12 NY3d 132, 139; Kaufman v Cohen, 307 AD2d 113, 119).

Pursuant to CPLR 213(8), "the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it." "A cause of action based upon fraud accrues, for statute of limitations purposes, at the time the plaintiff possesses knowledge of facts from which the fraud could have been discovered with reasonable diligence'" (Coleman v Wells Fargo & Co., 125 AD3d 716, 716, quoting Town of Poughkeepsie v