Friday, June 29, 2018
[…] Wednesday, June 20, 2018

JUDICIAL REVIEW OF ARBITRATION AWARDS



Matter of O'Neill v GEICO Ins. Co., 2018 NY Slip Op 04328, Decided on June 13, 2018, Appellate Division, Second Department:

"Judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely limited (see Matter of County of Nassau v Civil Serv. Empls. Assn., 150 AD3d 1230, 1230; Matter of Fiduciary Ins. Co. v American Bankers Ins. Co. of Florida., 132 AD3d 40, 45). Pursuant to CPLR 7511(b)(1)(iii), a court may [*2]vacate an arbitration award if the arbitrator "exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." However, vacatur of an award pursuant to this provision is warranted " only if it violates a strong public policy, is irrational, or clearly exceeds a specifically enumerated limitation on the arbitrator's power'" (Matter of Vintage Flooring & Tile, Inc. v DCM of NY, LLC, 123 AD3d 731, 732,