Friday, August 25, 2023
[…] UCC article 9 does not, by its terms, compel the secured party to deposit the surplus into court where the payees cannot be located (cf. RPAPL 1354[4] [requiring that any surplus remaining after a mortgagee's lien has been satisfied from the proceeds of sale of real property must be paid into court]), but research has revealed no authority prohibiting a court from exercising its jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 2601 to direct such a deposit under the circumstances presented here. CPLR 2601(b) provides, in pertinent part, that

"[a]ll moneys and securities paid into court shall be delivered either by the party making the payment into court ... or to such other county treasurer as the court specially directs.... The commissioner of finance of the city of New York shall be considered the treasurer of each of the counties included within the city."