Friday, December 31, 2021
[…] Plaintiff represented that he filed extensions of his 2020 business tax returns until October 15, 2021. Said copies should be provided by October 21, 2021. They must be accompanied by a sworn affidavit that they are a true and accurate copy given the allegations herein.

Motion to Quash

Plaintiff filed a notice of motion seeking to quash defendant's deposition subpoena and subpoena duces tectum for plaintiff's tax accountant [motion sequence #6]. The Court notes that plaintiff's motion to quash is itself procedurally defective for failure to give sufficient notice as provided in CPLR 2214. Plaintiff's notice of motion was filed on April 28, 2021 and noticed for the following day, April 29, 2021. CPLR 2214(b) requires:

(b) Time for service of notice and affidavits. A notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard [emphasis added]. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before such time. Answering affidavits and any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of motion served at least sixteen days before such time so demands; whereupon any reply or responding affidavits shall be served at least one day before such time.