Friday, December 31, 2021
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 232 states:

Notice of nature of matrimonial action; proof of service.

a. In an action to annul a marriage or for divorce or for separation, if the complaint is not personally served with the summons, the summons shall have legibly written or printed upon the face thereof: "Action to annul a marriage", "Action to declare the nullity of a void marriage", "Action for a divorce", or "Action for a separation", as the case may be, and shall specify the nature of any ancillary relief demanded.