Friday, December 31, 2021
[…] The trial on custody shall commence in-person on October 14, 2021 from 9:30 A.M. to 4:30 P.M.. Additional in-person trial dates will be selected, if necessary, at that time on the record.

Service of Subpoenas: Application to Quash

It is undisputed that on April 15, 2021, defendant's process server served her Deposition Subpoena and Subpoena Duces Tectum for M.A., plaintiff's tax accountant, on N.D., the manager at plaintiff's the tax preparers, not on M.A.

New York CPLR § 2303 (2012) states, as relevant hereto:

Service of subpoena;

(a) A subpoena requiring attendance or a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons[emphasis added], except that where service of such a subpoena is made pursuant to subdivision two or four of section three hundred eight of this chapter

New York CPLR §308 (2012) states, as relevant hereto:

Personal service upon a natural person.

Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods:

1. by delivering the summons within the state to the person to be served; or