Friday, December 22, 2023
[…] The child's preference for her grandmother and uncle did not prove the mother had "grievous shortcomings" that would put the child's welfare "much at hazard." Petition of New England Home for Little Wanderers to Dispense with Consent to Adoption, 367 Mass. at 646. Although a judge must carefully consider that preference, a teenager cannot render her parent unfit by the simple expedient of refusing to engage with that parent.

The child's nomination of her grandmother and uncle as guardians is also not determinative. Pursuant to G. L. c. 190B, § 5-207(a), "The court shall appoint a person nominated by the minor, if the minor is [fourteen] or more years of age, unless the court finds the appointment contrary to the best interest of the minor." Before displacing a parent's rights and responsibilities and appointing a guardian for a minor in the circumstances presented here, a court must first find the parent "to be unavailable or unfit to have custody." G. L. c. 190B, § 5-204(a)(v). See Guardianship of Kelvin, 94 Mass. App.