Friday, December 22, 2023
[…] In any event, even if the Court had not granted the Mother the right to relocate to Maryland, it does not find that the Father met his burden to modify the Judgment insofar as granting him a right of first refusal. Accordingly, it is hereby:

ORDERED, that Branch (e) of the Defendant's Order to Show Cause dated June 3, 2022 be and the same is hereby DENIED.

COUNSEL FEES

Both parties effectively seek reimbursement of some of their counsel fees incurred in connection with these enforcement of modification proceedings. Domestic Relations Law § 238 provides, in relevant part, that:

"... [i]n any action or proceeding to enforce or modify any provision of a judgment or order entered in an action for divorce ... the court may in its discretion require either party to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other party to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties..."

However, the Court has carefully reviewed the exhibits appended by both parties to their respective applications.