Saturday, April 30, 2011
[…] Petitioner claims, inter alia, that she is a district resident and that her children are entitled to attend respondent’s schools tuition-free. Petitioner also seeks an award of costs and attorney fees.

Respondent claims that petitioner resides outside its district and seeks tuition reimbursement in the amount of $87,099.11. Respondent also urges that petitioner’s second appeal not be considered on the grounds that it is an improper attempt to introduce evidence intended to buttress the claims asserted by petitioner in her original appeal.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.