Thursday, November 14, 2024
[…] Such areas of responsibility may include the child's primary physical residence, child care, education, extracurricular activities, medical and dental care, religious instruction, the child's use of motor vehicles, and any other responsibilities which the court finds unique to a particular family or in the best interest of the child. . . ."
• Vermont.Stat.Ann. §664(1)(A): "`Legal responsibility' means the rights and responsi-bilites to determine and control various matters affecting a child's welfare and upbringing other than routine daily care and control of the child. These matters include but are not limited to education, medical and dental care, religion and travel arrangements. Legal responsibility may be held solely or may be divided or shared."