Thursday, November 14, 2024
[…] • Vernon's.Ann.Missouri Stat. §452.375(1)(2): "`Joint legal custody' means that the parents share the decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority relating to the health, education and welfare of the child, and, unless allocated, apportioned, or decreed, the parents shall confer with one another in the exercise of decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority."
• N.J.S.A. §9:2-4(a): "In any proceeding involving the custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal and the court shall enter an order which may include (a) Joint custody of a minor child to both parents, which is comprised of legal custody or physical custody which shall include . . . (2) provisions for consultation between the parents in making major decisions regarding the child's health, education and general welfare."