Thursday, November 14, 2024
[…] • Idaho Code §32-717B(3): "`Joint legal custody' means a judicial determination that the parents or parties are required to share the decision-making rights, responsibilities and authority relating to the health, education and general welfare of a child or children."
• Mass.Gen.Laws.Ann. 208 §31: "`Shared legal custody', continued mutual responsibility and involvement by both parents in major decisions regarding the child's welfare including matters of education, medical care and emotional, moral and religious development."
• Mich.Comp.Laws.Ann. §722.26a(7): "As used in this section, `joint custody' means an order of the court in which one or both of the following is specified: (a) That the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents. (b) That the parents shall share decision-making authority as to important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.
• Minn.Stat.Ann. §518.003(3)(b): "`Joint legal custody' means that both parents have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions concerning the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training."