Thursday, November 14, 2024
[…] • Idaho Code §32-717B(3): "`Joint legal custody' means a judicial determination that the parents or parties are required to share the decision-making rights, responsibilities and authority relating to the health, education and general welfare of a child or children."
• Mass.Gen.Laws.Ann. 208 §31: "`Shared legal custody', continued mutual responsibility and involvement by both parents in major decisions regarding the child's welfare including matters of education, medical care and emotional, moral and religious development."
• Mich.Comp.Laws.Ann. §722.26a(7): "As used in this section, `joint custody' means an order of the court in which one or both of the following is specified: (a) That the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents.