Sunday, March 30, 2025
[…] Goings, 65 Misc 3d 1210(A), 119 NYS3d 9 [Civil Court New York County 2019], GMT 3435 Realty LLC v. Hyman, 83 Misc 3d 1287(A), 216 NYS3d 508 [Civil Court Bronx County 2024], GVS Properties LLC v. Vargas, 59 Misc 3d 128(A), 100 NYS3d 609 [Appellate Term First Department 2018], 208 Nimrod Street LLC v. Irizarry, 42 Misc 3d 145(A), 988 NYS2d 526 [Appellate Division Second Department 2014], Kaloedas v. Garcia, 76 Misc 3d 482, 174 NYS3d 194 [City Court Yonkers 2022], 28 Poplar LLC v. Matos, 2023 NYLJ LEXIS 2023 [City Court Yonkers 2023] both interpreting identically worded Multiple Residence Law §302-a).

Considering these conflicting results a review of the statutory definitions that govern these facts will prove helpful. Pursuant to MDL §4(7) a multiple dwelling is defined as "a dwelling that is either rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other" (id). Where the owner of a legal two-family dwelling converts a basement to a residential unit then the building is classified as a de facto multiple dwelling.