Sunday, March 30, 2025
[…] The defendants presented testimony as well as supporting documentation in the form of photographs and documents that establish another individual resided in the basement. Thus, the defendants satisfied their burden regarding their defense of nonpayment of rent. However, that does not end the inquiry. The next question that must be addressed is whether an illegal apartment suspends the payment of rent by every tenant of the premises.

Multiple Dwelling Law §301(1) states that no multiple dwelling may be occupied without a valid certificate of occupancy. Further, Multiple Dwelling Law §302(1)(a) and (b) states that if a dwelling is occupied in whole or in part without a certificate of occupancy then "no rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period" (id). Therefore, if a building does not maintain a valid certificate of occupancy then no rent may be collected from any unit (Caldwell v. American Package Company Inc., 57 AD3d 15, 866 NYS2d 275 [2d Dept., 2008]).