Tuesday, November 29, 2016
[…] Tuesday, November 29, 2016

FAMILY LAW - MENTAL ILLNESS AND REMOVAL OF CHILD



MATTER OF GAVIN S., 2016 NY Slip Op 51234 - NY: Family Court 2016:

"FCA §1027 provides that if, after a hearing, "the court finds that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it shall remove or continue the removal of the child." FCA § 1028, provides that, upon the application of a parent for the return of his or her child who has been removed from his or her care, and following a hearing, "the court shall grant the application unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health." In either case, the court must determine if the child's "life or health" would be at "imminent risk" of harm in the respondent's custody and, additionally, whether remaining in or returning to the home would be contrary to the child's best interests (FCA§1027(a)(I); FCA§1028(b); Nicholson v.