Tuesday, March 20, 2018
[…] Tuesday, March 20, 2018
MULTIPLE DWELLING LAW AND ILLEGAL APARTMENTS
New York Multiple Dwelling Law § 302 provides in part:
"1. a. If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one , during such unlawful occupation any bond or note secured by a mortgage upon said dwelling or structure, or the lot upon which it stands, may be declared due at the option of the mortgagee.
b. No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent. "
In Lispenard Studio Corp. v. Loeb, 2016 NY Slip Op 30945 - NY: City Court, Civil Court 2016, this was addressed by the court: