United States of America, Appellee, v. E. Garrison St. Clair, Appellant, 552 F.2d 57 (2d Cir. 1977):
[…] Mary Ann Claire. The evidence at trial demonstrated that defendant then
asked the women to make certain false statements on his behalf if they
were contacted by the investigators. One of the women, Evangeline Rojas,
went along with his suggestion and did lie to the investigators.
However, the defendant was unable to persuade the other two women; his
efforts at playing down the seriousness of the matter were unsuccessful
with them, and they both eventually told the investigators about St.
Clair's efforts to have them make false statements.
18
U.S.C. § 1510 makes it a crime to "willfully endeavor by means of
bribery, misrepresentation, intimidation, or force or threats thereof to
obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating
to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any
person to a criminal investigator." At the close of trial Judge Pratt
dismissed the obstruction of justice count relating to Rojas and
instructed the jury that they could convict on the other two counts only
if they found that the defendant had actually made a misrepresentation
to Hopper or Claire.