Tuesday, May 7, 2019
[…] MHL §81.16, which addresses dispositional alternatives, separately refers to a person who has agreed to the appointment of a guardian and a person who is found to be incapacitated. See MHL §81.16(c)(1) and (2). Notably, though the phrase “person in need of a guardian” is never used in Article 81, the phrase is widely used in guardianship proceedings and court orders. See In re Landis, 114 AD3d 458 (1st Dept 2014); In re Jaar-Marzouka, 51 Misc3d 1226(A) (Sup Ct, Dutchess County 2016).

Pursuant to MHL §81.36(a)(4), the court can discharge a guardian if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that “the appointment of the guardian is no longer necessary for the incapacitated person, or the powers of the guardian should be modified based upon changes in the circumstances of the incapacitated person.” MHL §81.36(d) provides that when a party seeks to terminate a guardianship, the burden of proof shall be on the person objecting to such relief to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the guardianship should not be terminated.