Wednesday, July 31, 2019
[…] "With regard to the first cause of action, the plaintiff sufficiently pleaded a claim under the New York Home Improvement Business Law, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law [GBL] Art. 36-A, §770 et. seq. Defendants argument that plaintiff is not a protected individual because the "home" is an investment property and not her residence is without merit. GBL§ 771(1) provides that "[e]very home improvement contract subject to the provisions of ... article [36-a], and all amendments thereto, shall be evidenced by a writing and shall be signed by all the parties to the contract." GBL §770 defines an "Owner" as any "homeowner" and defines a "home improvement contract" as "an agreement for the performance of home improvement, between a home improvement contractor and an owner, and where the aggregate contract price specified ... exceeds five hundred dollars." Defendant fails to cite any language in the text of the GBL or case law interpreting the provisions of the GBL as restricting its protections to only certain types of homeowners.