Wednesday, July 31, 2019
[…] Lastly, as it is alleged that the project was abandoned by the defendants, the one-year limitations period of §77(2) of Art. 3A of the Lien Law is not applicable (see Putnins Contracting Corp. v Winston Woods at Dix Hills, Inc., 36 NY2d 679 [1975]). "

Monday, July 15, 2019

GUARDIAN AD LITEM - WHO PAYS?



If your defendant is in need of a Guardian Ad Litem, this may be an extra cost in the litigation.

41-43 Lawrence Realty LLC v Thompson, 2019 NY Slip Op 51068(U), Decided on June 26, 2019, District Court Of Nassau County, First District Fairgrieve, J.

"As provided by CPLR 1202(a), "[t]he court in which an action is triable may appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage in the action upon its own initiative...." Also, pursuant to CPLR 1204:

"A court may allow a guardian ad litem a reasonable compensation for his services to be paid in whole or part by any other party or from any recovery had on behalf of the person whom such guardian represents or from such person's other property.