Wednesday, July 31, 2019
[…] (d) a felon

(e) one who does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or who is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office.

2. Persons ineligible in court's discretion.  The court may declare ineligible to act as fiduciary a person unable to read and write the English language."

MATTER OF CENTNER, 2018 NY Slip Op 32664 - NY: Surrogate's Court, Richmond 2018:

"Petitioner further argues that the Respondent is ineligible to serve based on SCPA § 707(1)(e). SCPA § 707(1)(e) states "Letters may issue to a natural person or to a person authorized by law to be a fiduciary except as follows: Persons ineligible . . . One who does not possess the qualifications required by a fiduciary by reason of substance, abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or who is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office." Petitioner has provided transcripts of the divorce proceedings, and statements from the Respondent in an effort to demonstrate the "dishonesty" that Respondent has shown.