Tuesday, July 16, 2019
[…] Cha v Columbia E. Constr. Corp., 2019 NY Slip Op 31829(U), June 18, 2019, Supreme Court, Kings County, Docket Number: 525240/18, Judge: Karen B. Rothenberg:

"With regard to the first cause of action, the plaintiff sufficiently pleaded a claim under the New York Home Improvement Business Law, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law [GBL] Art. 36-A, §770 et. seq. Defendants argument that plaintiff is not a protected individual because the "home" is an investment property and not her residence is without merit. GBL§ 771(1) provides that "[e]very home improvement contract subject to the provisions of ... article [36-a], and all amendments thereto, shall be evidenced by a writing and shall be signed by all the parties to the contract." GBL §770 defines an "Owner" as any "homeowner" and defines a "home improvement contract" as "an agreement for the performance of home improvement, between a home improvement contractor and an owner, and where the aggregate contract price specified ... exceeds five hundred dollars."