Tuesday, March 10, 2020
[…] Plaintiff Suzanne Delisi, who was the life partner of Louis Bradford Paar, commenced this action against the defendant Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center based on its alleged refusal to allow plaintiff to visit Mr. Paar while he was hospitalized at the defendant's facility from January 25, 2018 until his death in February 2018. In her complaint, plaintiff asserts three causes of action against defendant: (1) violation of Public Health Law § 2805-q; (2) tortious interference with contract; and (3) intentional infliction of emotional distress. Defendant now moves pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action.

Public Health Law § 2805-q provides that "[n]o domestic partner ... shall be denied any rights of visitation of his or her domestic partner ... when such rights are accorded to spouses and next-of-kin at any hospital, nursing home or health care facility." Defendant argues that they are immunized from liability under Public Health Law § 2986(1), which provides that "[n]o health care provider or employee thereof shall be subjected to criminal or civil liability ... for honoring in good faith a health care decision by an agent...." According to