Tuesday, March 10, 2020
[…] Defendant now moves pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action.

Public Health Law § 2805-q provides that "[n]o domestic partner ... shall be denied any rights of visitation of his or her domestic partner ... when such rights are accorded to spouses and next-of-kin at any hospital, nursing home or health care facility." Defendant argues that they are immunized from liability under Public Health Law § 2986(1), which provides that "[n]o health care provider or employee thereof shall be subjected to criminal or civil liability ... for honoring in good faith a health care decision by an agent...." According to defendant, the hospital employees were acting pursuant to the directives of Mr. Paar's health care proxy and, in any event, Public Health Law § 2805-q does not give plaintiff a private right of action.