Thursday, July 2, 2020
[…] Although this argument is raised for the first time on appeal, we reach the argument because it presents a question of law which appears on the face of the record and "which could not have been avoided if raised at the proper juncture" (Coscia v Jamal, 156 AD3d 861, 864 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Bank of Am., N.A. v Sebrow, 180 AD3d 982; Rivera v Rochester Gen. Health Sys., 173 AD3d 1758, 1758-1759; Matter of Sagres 9, LLC v State of New York, 164 AD3d 903, 905; Shahid v City of New York, 144 AD3d 1127, 1129).

Pursuant to CPLR 2221, a motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" (CPLR 2221[e][2]) and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion" (CPLR 2221[e][3]; see Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Wilkins, 97 AD3d 527, 528; Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Izmirligil, 88 AD3d 930, 932).