Thursday, September 10, 2020
[…] The record indicates that the Thomases’ pattern of conduct following their abrupt entry into and occupancy of the premises was calculated to and did substantially disturb Butler’s occupancy. Thus, a finding of harassment is warranted based on these predicate acts during the period from April 5, 2020 through July 1, 2020.
A finding of harassment constitutes an immediately hazardous violation of the Housing Maintenance Code (see §27-2115[m][1]) and subjects the owner to a mandatory civil penalty of not less than two thousand dollars and not more than ten thousand dollars (see §27-2115[m][2]). Moreover, this Court may award where appropriate compensatory damages, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, as well as punitive damages (see §27-2115[o]). Lastly, this Court may “issue an order restraining the owner of the property from harassing and direct the owner to ensure that no further violation occurs” in accordance with HMC §27-2121. Specifically, the aforementioned section grants this Court the power to issue “preliminary, temporary, and final orders requiring the owner of property or other responsible person to abate or correct violations of this code, or to comply with an order or notice of