Wednesday, May 26, 2021
[…] Wednesday, May 26, 2021

NO CERTIFICATE OF CONFORMITY IN LITIGATION?


CPLR 2309 (c) provides "(c) Oaths and affirmations taken without the state. An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation."

RPP 299-A provides the requirements for an  acknowledgment to conform to the law of New York or of place where taken and for a certificate of conformity.