Wednesday, March 23, 2022
[…] Wednesday, March 23, 2022

PROOF NEEDED WHEN SEEKING RENT ABATEMENT


Stefanis v. Cavicchio, Date filed: 2022-03-10, Court: City Court, Westchester, Judge: Judge Karen Best, Case Number: LT-0986-21:

"The Court then turns to Respondents claims regarding the alleged breach of the warranty of habitability. In every lease there is an implied warranty that the premises “are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties.” RPL §235-b. It mandates that “[t]he occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.” Id.

The purpose of the warranty of habitability is to compensate tenants for living in an uninhabitable residence. See, Halkedis v. Two E. End Ave. Apt Corp., 161 A.D.2d 281 (1st Dept., 1990); Alder v. Ogden CAP Props, LLC, 42 Misc.3d 613 (N.Y. Sup. Ct., 2013).