YH v. ES, 2022 NY Slip Op 22211 - NY: Supreme Court, Putnam 2022:
[…] proceedings; Family Court proceedings wherein the party is entitled to
counsel pursuant to the Family Court Act; Surrogate's Court proceedings
wherein the party is entitled to counsel pursuant to the Surrogate's
Court Procedure Act; and proceedings under Article 10 of the Mental
Hygiene Law. In such cases, the statute provides that "[a]ll expenses
for compensation and reimbursement under this section shall be a state
charge to be paid out of funds appropriated to the administrative office
for the courts for that purpose." Judiciary Law §35(5).[1]
So far as may pertain to matrimonial actions in Supreme Court, Judiciary Law §35(8) states:
Whenever Supreme Court shall exercise jurisdiction over a
matter which the Family Court might have exercised jurisdiction had such
action or proceeding been commenced in Family Court or referred thereto
pursuant to law, and under circumstances whereby, if such proceedings
were pending in Family Court, such court would be required by Section
262 of the Family Court Act to appoint counsel, Supreme Court shall also
appoint counsel and such counsel shall be compensated in accordance
with the provisions of this section.
Family Court Act §262(a) in turn establishes a statutory right to the
assistance of counsel in child custody and visitation proceedings (see, id., subdivision [v]), and contempt proceedings (see id.,
subdivision [vi]). However, matrimonial litigants are accorded no such