YH v. ES, 2022 NY Slip Op 22211 - NY: Supreme Court, Putnam 2022:
[…] Rush, 217 A.2d 441 (N.J. 1966); In re Amendments to Rules Regulating the Florida Bar, 573 So.2d 800 (Fla. 1991); Payne v. Superior Court, 17 Cal.3d 908, 920 n.6, 553 P.2d 565 (Cal. 1976); San Diego County DSS v. Superior Court, 36 Cal.Rptr.3d 761, 766 (Cal. App. 2005); County of Tulare v. Ybarra, 192 Cal.Rptr. 49, 53 (Cal. App. 1983); Scheehle v. Justices of the Supreme Court of Arizona, 120 P.3d 1092 (Ariz. 2005).
C. Conclusion
New York State Constitution Art. 1 §6, which provides that "[n]o
person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due
process of law," and Art. 1 §7, which provides that "[p]rivate property
shall not be taken for public use without just compensation," are
essentially identical to their counterparts in the Fifth Amendment to
the United States Constitution. This Court perceives no reason to depart
as a matter of New York law from the federal view that court orders