YH v. ES, 2022 NY Slip Op 22211 - NY: Supreme Court, Putnam 2022:
[…] appoint counsel and such counsel shall be compensated in accordance
with the provisions of this section.
Family Court Act §262(a) in turn establishes a statutory right to the
assistance of counsel in child custody and visitation proceedings (see, id., subdivision [v]), and contempt proceedings (see id.,
subdivision [vi]). However, matrimonial litigants are accorded no such
statutory right to counsel on the financial issues — equitable
distribution, maintenance, child support, etc. — by Judiciary Law §35,
the Family Court Act, County Law §722 et seq. or otherwise. There is of
course a constitutional right to counsel in some circumstances, and Family Court Act §262(b) further provides:
In addition to the cases listed in subdivision (a) of this
section, a judge may assign counsel to represent any adult in a
proceeding under this act if he determines that such assignment of
counsel is mandated by the constitution of the state of New York or of
the United States, and includes such determination in the order
assigning counsel.
As a general matter, however, there is no constitutional right to assigned counsel in matrimonial actions. See, In re Smiley, supra, 36 NY2d 433, 439-440 (1975).
Consequently, where an attorney is assigned pursuant to CPLR §1102(a)