YH v. ES, 2022 NY Slip Op 22211 - NY: Supreme Court, Putnam 2022:
[…] assign-ment; sickness; family issues; etc. The Court readily
accommodates attorneys in such circumstances by deferring assignment or,
if appropriate, removing them from the roster of those eligible for
assignment.
• Attorneys who complete a pro bono assignment are entitled to CLE credit therefor.
NEW YORK LAW REGARDING ASSIGNMENT AND COMPENSATION OF COUNSEL FOR INDIGENT PERSONS
Article 11 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules is entitled "Poor
Persons." CPLR §1101(a) provides that the court in which an action is
triable may grant any person permission "to proceed as a poor person"
therein. CPLR §1102(a) provides that "[t]he court in its order
permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney."
Section 1102(a) authorizes the assignment of counsel to indigent
parties in matrimonial actions. See, In re Smiley, 36 NY2d 433, 440 (1975); Jacox v. Jacox, 43 AD2d 716, 717 (2d Dept. 1974); Medina v. Medina, 109 AD2d 691 (1st Dept. 1985).
CPLR §1102(d) further provides that "[a] poor person shall not be
liable for the payment of any costs or fees unless a recovery by
judgment or by settlement is had in his favor in which event the court
may direct him to pay out of the recovery a reasonable sum for the
services and expenses of his attorney" Article 11 makes no other
provision for the compensation of the assigned attorney.
The New York legislature has authorized compensation of counsel for
indigent persons from the public purse in specifically defined
circumstances. Judiciary Law §35 establishes a statutory right to