All depends on the circumstances, the grounds for vacatur and then there can be caveats.
[…] Defendant's Request to Vacate Default Judgment Under CPLR §§317 and 5015(a)(1)
Alternatively, defendant (via Justice Walker's OSC) sought vacatur of the default judgment pursuant to CPLR §§317 and 5015(a)(1), on the grounds of a reasonable excuse and a potentially meritorious defense. CPLR §317 states, in pertinent part, that "[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery . . . who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he [or she] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (underlining added). Defendant's reliance on CPLR §317 as a predicate for vacatur of the default judgment is unavailing because he sought to vacate it by Justice Walker's OSC, dated May 9, 2016, more than eighteen years after its entry on January 5, 1998. See Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.