Monday, September 25, 2023
[…] As a result, OSE has sought further proof and documentation on a significant number of applications. To ensure that the application process is streamlined, we strongly recommend to our clients that they consult with one of the leading attorneys in this field at SSRGA.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact your trusted SSRGA attorney.
 

Maria I. Beltrani, Esq.  
mbeltrani@ssrga.com
212-743-7074 

Matthew A. Ulmann, Esq.  
mulmann@ssrga.com
212-743-7024 


Wednesday, September 6, 2023

SETTLEMENT AND CPLR 5003-A

 


JDT v. CHAIMOWITZ, 2023 NY Slip Op 3940 - NY: Appellate Div., 2nd Dept. 2023:

"Under CPLR 5003-a(a), "[w]hen an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant . . . shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing the action . . . on behalf of the settling plaintiff." Where a settling defendant fails to pay all sums as required under CPLR 5003-a(a), "any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid" (id. § 5003-a[e]; see Cunha v Shapiro, 42 AD3d 95, 101). Such judgment shall include "interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered" (CPLR 5003-a[e]). "[T]ender . . . shall mean either to personally deliver or to mail, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested" (id. § 5003-a[g]; see Cunha v Shapiro, 42 AD3d at 101).