JDT v. CHAIMOWITZ, 2023 NY Slip Op 3940 - NY: Appellate Div., 2nd Dept. 2023:
[…] JDT v. CHAIMOWITZ, 2023 NY Slip Op 3940 - NY: Appellate Div., 2nd Dept. 2023:
"Under CPLR 5003-a(a), "[w]hen an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant . . . shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing the action . . . on behalf of the settling plaintiff." Where a settling defendant fails to pay all sums as required under CPLR 5003-a(a), "any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid" (id. § 5003-a[e]; see Cunha v Shapiro, 42 AD3d 95, 101). Such judgment shall include "interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered" (CPLR 5003-a[e]). "[T]ender . . . shall mean either to personally deliver or to mail, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested" (id. § 5003-a[g]; see Cunha v Shapiro, 42 AD3d at 101).