Monday, December 4, 2023
[…] (10) the client knowingly and freely assents to termination of the employment;
(11) withdrawal is permitted under Rule 1.13(c) or other law;
(12) the lawyer believes in good faith, in a matter pending before a tribunal, that the tribunal will find the existence of other good cause for withdrawal; or
(13) the client insists that the lawyer pursue a course of conduct which is illegal or prohibited under these Rules.

(22 NYCRR 1200.0, Rule 1.16 [b] [emphasis added].) No paragraph in subdivision (c) of Rule 1.16 was referenced by moving counsel.

In addition to the Rules of Professional Conduct, CPLR 321 (b) (2) states, "An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct."

Furthermore, when an attorney seeks to be relieved of counsel, moving papers must contain specific allegations in order to be relieved as counsel; conclusory statements are not sufficient (see Kramer v Salvati, 88 AD2d 583 [2d Dept 1982]).