109th Affordable Housing L.L.C. v. Beck, Date filed: 2024-01-31, Court: Civil Court, New York, Judge: Judge Karen May Bacdayan, Case Number: LT-312349-23/NY:
[…] The RPAPL provides that a nonpayment proceeding may be maintained against a tenant when:
“The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held, and a written demand of the rent has been made with at least fourteen days’ notice requiring, in the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises, has been served upon [them] as prescribed in section seven hundred thirty-five of this article (emphasis added).” (RPAPL 711 (2).)
RPL §232-c states:
“Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to the landlord the option to hold the tenant for a new term solely by virtue of the tenant’s holding over. In the case of such a holding over by the tenant, the landlord may proceed, in any manner permitted by law, to remove the tenant, or, if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term.”
In 1969, 10 years after RPL §232-c was enacted. Jaroslow v. Lehigh Valley R. Co., 23 NY2d 991 (1969) parsed the meaning of the statute.