Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] Dev. Agency v Boychuck, 109 AD2d 1024, 1026; De Lisa v Amica Mut. Ins. Co., 59 AD2d 380, 382; A. A. Sutain, Ltd. v Montgomery Ward & Co., 22 AD2d 607, 609-610, affd 17 NY2d 776). However, "[s]uch a waiver can be retracted by amendment of the answer" so as to include the omitted defense (Surlak v Surlak, 95 AD2d 371, 383; see CPLR 3025; cf. Furlo v Cheek, 20 AD2d 939, 940; see generally 5 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac: CPLR ¶ 3018.18).

If a defendant fails to amend the answer within the time prescribed by CPLR 3025(a), the defendant may amend the answer to include a new defense pursuant to CPLR 3025(b) "at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties" (CPLR 3025[b]). The statute directs that "[l]eave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances" (CPLR 3025[b]; see Murray v City of New York, 43 NY2d 400, 404-406).