Friday, February 26, 2021
[…] Plaintiff's reliance on Public Health Law § 2994-f, which is part of the Family Health Care Decisions Act ("FHCDA") in article 29-CC of the Public Health Law, is misplaced. The FHCDA, which provides a procedure for the selection of a surrogate health care decisionmaker for a hospitalized individual who lacks the capacity to make his or her own treatment decisions, is inapplicable when, as here, the hospitalized individual has, by way of a duly-executed health care proxy, designated a health care agent (see Public Health Law § 2994-b[2] ["Prior to seeking or relying upon a health care decision by a surrogate for a patient under this article [i.e., 29-CC], the attending practitioner shall make reasonable efforts to determine whether the patient has a health care agent appointed pursuant to article [29-C]. If so, health care decisions for the patient shall be governed by such article, and shall have priority over decisions by any other person except the patient or as otherwise provided in the health care proxy."] [emphasis added]).[5]