Friday, February 26, 2021
[…] Further, the lease provided either party could terminate the lease upon thirty days' written notice. On or about May 29, 2020, the landlord served the tenants with a notice to vacate the apartment by July 1, 2020. The notice was sufficient under the terms of the lease. However, the tenants refused to vacate. In turn, the landlord commenced a holdover proceeding (RPAPL 711[1]).
Tenants have moved to dismiss the Petition. They say that while the thirty-day notice was sufficient under the lease (and it was), the notice was insufficient as a matter of law (Real Property Law ["RPL"] § 226-c). RPL 226-c[1] governs the notice a landlord must provide in situations where "the landlord does not intend to renew the tenancy. . . ." The length of the required notice is set forth in RPL 226-c[2]. As here, where "the tenant has occupied the unit for more than one year but less than two years. . . the landlord [must] provide at least sixty days' notice" to the tenants to vacate (RPL 226-c[2][c]).
This much is clear, the thirty-day notice failed to comply with the required statutory notice. However, before the enactment of RPL 226-c, the parties had agreed that a thirty-day notice would suffice to end the tenancy.