Friday, June 4, 2021
[…] Issues Presented.

Does the Property Condition Disclosure Act establish a cause of action for a false or incomplete statement on the property condition disclosure form?

What remedy does the Property Condition Disclosure Act provide a buyer for a failure to comply with the act?

Does the plaintiff have valid common law breach of contract or fraudulent misrepresentation cause of action against the defendant based on the damage caused by the leak from the shower?

Legal Analysis.

Liability Under the Property Condition Disclosure Act. Section 1804 of the Uniform Justice Court Act states in pertinent part that "The court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law. . . ." Article 14 of the Real Property Law encompasses the Property Condition Disclosure Act [the Act].[4] Property condition disclosure statements are required by Real Property Law § 462 (1). That section states as follows: