Friday, June 4, 2021
[…] The document essentially advises potential buyers not to rely on its terms. "In addition, the Property Condition Disclosure Act specifically states that this disclosure statement is not intended to prevent the parties from entering into an agreement for the sale of real property "AS IS" (Real Property Law § 462[1])."[8]

Remedy Provided For a Violation of the Property Condition Disclosure Act. The remedies provided for under the act are set out in RPL § 465. Subsection 1 provides for five hundred dollar credit at closing if the seller does not ". . . deliver a disclosure statement prior to the signing by the buyer of a binding contract of sale. . . . "The Purchase and Sale Contract signed by buyer and presented to the seller or is his or her agent is a purchase offer and is only a binding contract when it is signed by the seller.