Friday, June 4, 2021
[…] Otherwise acceptance of the offer by the seller followed by the providing of the disclosure statement would put the seller in violation of the act. It is noted that the Purchase and Sale Contract, herein executed by the parties, but signed first by the buyer as an offer, states in paragraph 5(A) that "Seller has provided buyer with the attached Seller's Property Condition Disclosure Statement." Assuming that to be true, there would have been no requirement for the seller to provide the buyer with the said five hundred dollar credit at closing.

RPL § 465 (2) states as follows:

"Any seller who provides a property condition disclosure statement or provides or fails to provide a revised property condition disclosure statement shall be liable only for a willful failure to perform the requirements of this article. For such a willful failure, the seller shall be liable for the actual damages suffered by the buyer in addition to any other existing equitable or statutory remedy."

Subsection two is more difficult to interpret as to when it applies and to specifically what damages can be awarded. As the court in Malach stated

"Having read this paragraph several times, it is not clear that a reasonable person can understand what it means.