Anderson v. Anderson, 2021 NY Slip Op 7058 - NY: Court of Appeals 2021:
[…] As the Court has previously explained, Real Property Law sections 292, 303, and 306 "must be read together to discern the requisites of a proper acknowledgment" (Galetta v Galetta, 21 NY3d 186, 192 [2013]) for the purposes of DRL § 236(B)(3). Specifically, section 292 "requires that the party signing the document orally acknowledge to the notary public or other officer that [they] in fact signed the document" (id.), section 303 requires that the notary or other officer taking the acknowledgment "knows or has satisfactory evidence[] that the person making it is the person described in and who executed such instrument" (id., quoting Real Property Law § 303), and section 306 "compels the notary or other officer to execute `a certificate . . . stating all the matters required to be done, known, or proved' and to endorse or attach that certificate to the document" (id., quoting Real Property Law § 306).