Friday, January 7, 2022
[…] In short, there was no action for a divorce pending and as a consequence the marital relationship had not been legally altered. Id at 210.

Despite the advent of equitable distribution in 1980 and other changes (discussed infra) to the DRL since then, Section 234 has not been amended since Kahn v. Kahn. But, a close reading of the statute suggests that Kahn v. Kahn should be limited solely to its underlying facts; i.e, that there was no pending action for a divorce when one of the parties sought to force the sale of the marital residence. When parced, Section 234 strongly suggests that the marital court can "determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties." The statute then states that the "question as to the title" can be made in "one or more orders from time to time before or subsequent to final judgment." At the crux, the question is whether the potential sale of the property by one of the spouses can be considered a "question as to title."

There is no question that in New York a spouse may sell their interest in the marital residence, even if held as tenants by the entirety.