Friday, January 7, 2022
[…] While Ripp can be easily distinguished because the couple were tenants-in-common rather than tenants-by-the-entirety, the decision in Ripp, endorsed by the Appellate Division holding in Kahn v. Kahn, highlights that matrimonial judges are best postured to balance the various equities when couples — after a divorce is granted — litigate the sale of the marital residence.

The Court of Appeals in Kahn v. Kahn reviewed the statutory signpost of resolving issues of marital real property and relied on Section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law which, according to the Court:

Although section 234 empowers a court to make a direction concerning possession of property, "as in the court's discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties", the legislative history makes clear that the court may exercise its discretion only with regard to questions of possession. "[The] determination of title questions [is] to be controlled by principles of property law.

Kahn v. Kahn, 43 NY2d at 209. The Court added: