Matter of Autumn A. (Cherrie A.), 2024 NY Slip Op 51769(U), December 23, 2024, Family Court, Kings County, Deane, J:
[…] Ms. A. was also arrested for the incident with Autumn, and, as a result, faced the added stress and collateral consequences of having criminal charges pending along with this neglect matter. Those charges were later allowed to be dismissed by the District Attorney's office and that case was sealed on October 25, 2024. See Exhibit I attached to the Respondent's motion.
Legal Analysis
Respondent's motion seeks dismissal pursuant to FCA § 1051(c) in that no further aid of the Court is required. FCA § 1051 relates generally to various circumstances where courts may sustain or dismiss an Article 10 petition. Section 1051(c) sets forth two legal bases for dismissal of a petition: (1) "if facts sufficient to sustain the petition are not established" or (2) "if, in a case of alleged neglect, the court concludes that its aid is not required on the record before it." Under either circumstance, the court "shall dismiss the petition and shall state on the record the grounds for dismissal." FCA § 1051(c).