"RIVERA, J.
[…] New York made the requirement stricter as indicated in this recent case Matter of K.Y.Z. (W.Z.), 2025 NY Slip Op 05781, Decided on October 21, 2025, NY Court of Appeals:
"RIVERA, J.
A parent's right to the custody and care of their child is "perhaps
the oldest of the fundamental liberty interests" protected by the
Constitution (Troxel v Granville, 530 US 57, 65 [2000]). The Legislature has thus recognized that "parents are entitled to bring up
their own children unless the best interests of the child would be
thereby endangered" (Social Services Law § 384-b [1] [a] [ii]). To
protect the rights of parents and the health and safety of children, the
Legislature has declared that "the state's first obligation is to help
the family with services to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the
child has already left home" (id. § 384-b [1] [a] [iii]).
Accordingly, for a child services agency to prevail in a proceeding to
permanently terminate parental rights, it must establish by clear and
convincing evidence that it undertook "diligent efforts to encourage and