Matter of Autumn A. (Cherrie A.), 2024 NY Slip Op 51769(U), December 23, 2024, Family Court, Kings County, Deane, J:
[…] See In re Jasmine S., 1 AD3d 257, 259 [1st Dept 2003] (finding error in Family Court's mid-fact finding dismissal due to various delays by petitioner since failure to prosecute was not willful); Matter of Melissa B., 225 AD2d 452, 452-53 [1st Dept 1996] (dismissal of neglect petition found to be "far too harsh a remedy for the negligible lateness of petitioner's counsel"); Matter of Rhonda T., 99 AD2d 758, 758-59 [2d Dept 1984] (dismissal as sanction for improper behavior of ACS reversed). These dismissals were reversed because there was no indication that FCA § 1051(c) was intended to be used as a sanction against the petitioning agency.
There are also a number of appellate cases reversing Family Court
dismissals under the first prong of § 1051(c) where the Family Court
found that "facts sufficient to sustain the petition under this article
were not established" without allowing for a full fact-finding hearing
or other record to be developed by ACS. See In re Jayann B., 85 AD3d 911, 912 [2d Dept 2011] (allegations were sufficient to require a fact finding hearing to be held); In re Latanya C.,