"RIVERA, J.
[…] the lack of consistent visitation between father and child as a
significant obstacle, but [*12]neither court considered father's
economic status a factor in analyzing the agency's diligent efforts. To
the contrary, Family Court specifically observed that "money—providing
financial support and stable housing was not the issue in this case."
The majority's disregard of this affirmed factual finding—under the
guise of answering what the majority insists is a "question of law"
(majority op at 17)—is patently improper (see NY Const, art VI,
§ 3 [a] [with narrow irrelevant exceptions, "(t)he jurisdiction of the
court of appeals shall be limited to the review of questions of law"]).
The majority also portrays the Family Court as having accepted
"minimal" efforts by the agency in satisfaction of the diligent efforts
standard by quoting extensively from the court's oral decision (see
majority op at 10-11, 22-23). The court's subsequent written opinion,