Saturday, April 26, 2025
[…] ORDERED, that both parties shall cooperate with the listing agent in effectuating the sale of the Bethpage Residence, which includes, among other things, causing the Bethpage Residence to be presentable and available for viewing at the broker's request; and it is further

ORDERED, that neither party shall impede the sale of the Bethpage Residence.

The Court cannot equitably distribute the proceeds of sale of the Bethpage Residence until the final judgment. See DRL § 236(B)(5)(a) ("...the court, in an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce...shall determine the respective rights of the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for the disposition thereof in the final judgment ...") (emphasis added). Accordingly, it is hereby:

ORDERED, that so much of Branch (8) of the Defendant's Order to Show Cause dated January 15, 2025, which seeks an advance of $50,000.00 from the proceeds of sale to the Defendant be and the same is hereby DENIED; and it is further