Saturday, July 26, 2025
[…] In 2021, New York State codified the provisions of the FFPSA by amending relevant provisions in the Family Court Act and the Social Services Law (see L 2021, ch 56, § 1, part L). As relevant to this appeal, Social Services Law § 409-h provides that, within 30 days of the placement of a child in a QRTP, a "[q]ualified individual" (id. § 409-h[5]) shall complete an assessment as to the appropriateness of such placement, including an assessment of the strengths and needs of the child and a determination of "the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive setting . . . consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child as specified in the child's permanency plan" (id. § 409-h[1][a]). Where the qualified individual determines that placement of the child in a foster family home is not appropriate, the qualified individual must specify in writing the reasons why such a placement cannot meet the child's needs (see id. § 409-h[1][c]). However, "[a] shortage or lack of foster family homes shall not constitute circumstances warranting a determination that the needs of the child cannot be met in a foster family home" (id.). If the qualified individual determines that the placement of the child in a QRTP is not appropriate, "the child's placement shall continue until the court has an opportunity to hold a hearing to consider the qualified individual's assessment and make an independent determination" regarding the appropriateness of the child's placement (id. § 409-h[3]).

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1055-c, the Family Court must consider the qualified individual's assessment within 60 days of a child's placement in a QRTP (see id. § 1055-c[2][a]). The court must

"[d]etermine whether the needs of the child can be met through placement in a foster family home and, if not, whether placement of the child in a [QRTP] provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment and whether that placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the child's permanency plan" (id. § 1055-c[2][b]).

Upon such review, the court must approve or disapprove the placement of the child in a QRTP (see id. § 1055-c[2][c]).