Saturday, July 26, 2025
[…] The subject vehicle, however, "did not have any directional signal on," with Nan further claiming that she "observed that vehicle proceed through the stop sign without stopping, making a left turn from Strickland Avenue onto East 64th Street, and suddenly, and without any warning, strike [her] son's dog" (id.). In light of this, Plaintiffs contend that Defendant's failure to abide by traffic signals, resulting in Plaintiffs' harm, constitutes negligence per se as Defendant violated Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") § 1146(a) ("every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist [or] pedestrian upon any roadway").

Plaintiffs' argument is based inter alia on Rodriguez v. City of New York (31 NY3d 312 [2018] [worker not required to demonstrate absence of own comparative fault to obtain partial summary judgment on issue of liability]).