Saturday, July 26, 2025
[…] However, the issue of a plaintiff's comparative negligence may be decided in the context of a summary judgment motion where, as here, the plaintiff moves for summary judgment dismissing an affirmative defense alleging comparative negligence (see Kwok King Ng v. West, 195 AD3d 1006, 1007 [2d Dept 2021]; Hai Ying Xiao v. Martinez, 185 AD3d 1014, 1014 [2d Dept 2020]).

Here, Plaintiffs established their prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law on the issue of liability. Plaintiffs contend Defendant breached his duty established under VTL § 1146(a), which provides, "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." However, the applicability of this statute is questionable given Defendant did not collide with Plaintiff Nan, a pedestrian in the crosswalk. Plaintiff did collide with Duke. Under VTL § 1146(a), a "domestic animal" is defined as "domesticated sheep, cattle, and goats which are under the supervision and control of a pedestrian." Thus, even if Defendant's failure to exercise due care led to Duke's death, Duke was not in a class protected by the statute.[3]

This Court does find that Defendant breached the following Vehicle and Traffic Law provisions:

• VTL § 1172(a):