Saturday, October 25, 2025
[…] The Supreme Court has declared that "[f]ew forms of state action are both so severe and so irreversible" as terminating parental rights (Santosky, 455 at 759; see also Matter of Ricky Ralph M., 56 NY2d 77, 80 [1982] [describing termination of parental rights as "total and irreversible"] [internal quotation marks omitted]). The Legislature has found and codified that "the state's first obligation is to help the family with services to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has already left home" (Social Services Law § 384-b [1] [a] [iii]). However, a parent's rights can be terminated where they have permanently neglected their child (see Sheila G., 61 NY2d at 380). Social Services Law § 384-b (7) (a) defines, in relevant part, a "permanently neglected child" as

"[A] child who is in the care of an authorized agency and whose parent or custodian has failed for a period of . . . at least one year . . . following the date such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so, notwithstanding the agency's diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship when such efforts will not be detrimental to the best interests of the child."