Saturday, October 25, 2025
[…] "[C]onsistent with the health and safety of the child," the agency's primary responsibility is to provide services that will help reunite the family (Social Services Law § 384-b [1] [a] [iii]; Matter of Jamie M., 63 NY2d 388, 394 [1984]). The statute, consequently, further defines diligent efforts as "reasonable attempts by an authorized agency to assist, develop and encourage a meaningful relationship between the parent and the child, including but not limited to," arranging for visitation and providing services to address the problems preventing the child's return (Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [f]; see also Matter of Star Leslie W., 63 NY2d 136, 142 [1984]).