Ms. L. is an elderly Article 81 ward of the Court who has lived in the current apartment for 10 years. Furthermore, the guardian is making good faith efforts to secure a safe, affordable dwelling for Ms. L., and it is reasonable to afford the guardian some time to do so. In the meantime, Ms. L. has allowed the landlord to have access to her apartment and has cooperated with the guardian’s efforts to keep the apartment clean and free of clutter.
The Court declines to condition any stay upon the payment of use and occupancy. The language of RPAPL §753(2) clearly gives the Court discretion to determine what amount of ongoing use and occupancy, if any, will be paid: “the amount of such deposit shall be determined by the court upon the application for the stay,” including in “installments thereof from time to time as the court may direct, for the occupation of the premises for the period of the stay.” In fact, with regard to past due rent or maintenance, a deposit made pursuant to the statute “may also include all rent unpaid by the occupant prior to the period of the stay.” RPAPL §753(2) (emphasis added). Notably, in Tessler v.