Monday, January 6, 2020
[…] All of this information is required either directly or indirectly by statute and is necessary to determine the best interests of the adult adoptive child. See DRL §115, 115-d; 116; see also DRL §112(3); 115(11).

For example, section 116, subdivision 3, of the Domestic Relations Law provides, in pertinent part, that prior to completing an adoption:


The judge…shall cause to be made an investigation by a disinterested person…to examine into the allegations set forth in the petition. The investigator…shall ascertain as fully as possible, and incorporate in his report the various factors which may bear upon the determination of the application for adoption including, but not limited to,…facts relating to the familial, social, religious, emotional and financial circumstances of the adoptive parents which may be relevant to a determination of adoption.3 (emphasis added). Moreover, before ordering the investigation, a court must make a preliminary finding “that the adoption [appears to] be in the best interests of the child.” DRL §116(2) (emphasis added). Of course, to make that finding, the court must have relevant information regarding the child’s best interests.