Monday, January 6, 2020
[…] Id. §115-d(1)(d). Furthermore, the applicant(s) must state whether they or any person 18 years of age or older residing in their home have ever been the subject of an indicated report of child abuse or maltreatment. Id. §115-d(1)(c); SSL §422(4)(A)(e),(p); §424-a(1)(a)(i);(c). The applicant(s) are also required to provide their fingerprints to enable a court to obtain a copy of their criminal histories. DRL §115-d(3-a). Upon submission of all of the required proof in support of an application for pre-certification, a court will order an investigation “to examine into the [truth and accuracy of the] allegations set forth in the application and any other factors which may be relevant to the suitability of the applicant[(s)]…as…qualified adoptive parent[(s)].” Id. §115-d(4). The investigation is required to include a personal interview and a home visit to help ascertain the “familial, social, religious, emotional and financial circumstances of the adoptive parent[(s)]…which may be relevant to certification as…qualified adoptive parent[(s)].” Id. §115-d(5). The pre-certification requirements may be waived for good cause shown, id. §115(1)(b), however, a court cannot make that determination without adequate information.