Tuesday, January 14, 2020
[…] The Husband further argues that the Court may interfere in this instance because the Wife swore that she removed all barriers to the Husband’s remarriage, a claim the Husband asserts was false. Whether or not the Wife removed religious barriers to the Husband’s remarriage is an issue of religion, not within the Court’s purview.

While DRL §253 requires a Plaintiff to swear that she has, to the best of her knowledge, taken all steps solely within her power to remove all barriers to Defendant’s remarriage following the divorce, subsection (9) of DRL §253 states that:

[n]othing in this section shall be construed to authorize any court to inquire into or determine any ecclesiastical or religious issue. The truth of any statement submitted pursuant to this section shall not be the subject of any judicial inquiry, except as provided in subdivision eight of this section.

The Wife asserts that because she was married in a civil ceremony her refusal to accept a GET is not a barrier to the Husband’s remarriage, either religious or otherwise. Because the Wife maintains that she is in compliance with DRL §253, the Court cannot grant the Husband the relief he seeks (c.f. Kaplinsky v. Kaplinsky, 198 A.D.2d 212 [2nd Dept., 1993][Husband properly held in contempt for his refusal to deliver a GET where he agreed in Stipulation, incorporated into Judgment of Divorce, to remove all barriers to the Wife's remarriage in light of the fact that he "continually acknowledged" that a GET was the only way the Wife could remarry]).