Tuesday, August 31, 2021
[…] She testified she is willing to make health care and personal decisions for Elias B. if needed.

LEGAL STANDARD

The Court may appoint a guardian for an AIP if the Court determines that the "appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of that person." MHL §81.02(a)(1). The appointment must also be based on either the consent of the person or a finding, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person is incapacitated. MHL §81.02(a)(2). The determination of incapacity hinges on whether the person is likely to suffer harm because the "person is unable to provide for personal needs and/or property management and the person cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability." MHL §81.02(b).