MATTER OF LEE v. AXA ADVISORS LLC, 2021 NY Slip Op 4518 - NY: Appellate Div., 3rd Dept. 2021:
[…] She testified
she is willing to make health care and personal decisions for Elias B.
if needed.
LEGAL STANDARD
The Court may appoint a guardian for an AIP if the Court determines
that the "appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of
that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety
and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of that person." MHL
§81.02(a)(1). The appointment must also be based on either the consent
of the person or a finding, by clear and convincing evidence, that the
person is incapacitated. MHL §81.02(a)(2). The determination of
incapacity hinges on whether the person is likely to suffer harm because
the "person is unable to provide for personal needs and/or property
management and the person cannot adequately understand and appreciate
the nature and consequences of such inability." MHL §81.02(b).
Under this analysis, the Court must give primary consideration to the
person's "functional level and functional limitations," including an
assessment of the person's ability to manage the activities of daily
living related to property management, such as money management and
banking; his understanding and appreciation of the nature and
consequences of any inability to manage these activities; his
preferences, wishes, and values regarding management of these affairs;
and the nature and extent of the person's property and finances, in the
context of his [*4]ability to manage them. See Matter of Maher, 207 AD2d
133 (2d Dept 1994); MHL §§ 81.02(c); 81.03(h). The Court must also
assess, in pertinent part, "the extent of the demands placed on the
person . . . by the nature and extent of that person's property and
financial affairs;" any mental disability and the prognosis of the
disability; "any medications with which the person is being treated and
their effect on the person's behavior, cognition and judgment;" and
"other relevant facts and circumstances." MHL §§ 81.02 (c)(4); (d).