Tuesday, August 31, 2021
[…] of divorce complaints rely upon this provision) and a spouse does not move out (often for the reasons discussed above, including not wanting to cede parenting without a schedule), the court would deny a plaintiff that ability to have a timely divorce that the Legislature has said they are allowed to have, regardless of grounds, and instead, effectively would require parents to remain together until another ground for divorce, such as domestic violence-related conduct, is established, which other ground does not require resolution of custody and certain other ancillary issues, see DRL §170(1) (“The cruel and inhuman treatment of the plaintiff by the defendant such that the conduct of the defendant so endangers the physical or mental well-being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant”) or until such time as one parent feels compelled to vacate the marital residence without a parenting schedule, possibly risking an inappropriate parenting schedule going forward.