Monday, February 28, 2022
[…] Corp., 123 AD3d 463, 464 [1st Dept 2014] ["Multiple Dwelling Law § 78 is inapplicable because the building at issue is not a multiple dwelling but a commercial building."]).

For the same reasons, the New York City Administrative Code does not impose a duty upon defendants to keep a commercial premises such as Store #7DE in good repair. While pursuant to the New York City Administrative Code, "[t]he owner of a multiple dwelling shall keep the premises in good repair" (New York City, NY, Code § 27-2005[a]), NY, Code § 27-2004[a][3] defines a dwelling as "any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings."

Nothing submitted by plaintiff in opposition raises an issue of fact sufficient to preclude summary judgment. It is hereby

ORDERED that the complaint be dismissed with prejudice. It is further