Monday, February 28, 2022
[…] As noted by the lease and rider, the tenancy at issue is commercial and not residential. As such, the non-delegable duty pleaded by plaintiff and the legal authority for which he never identifies, does not exist. To be sure, while Multiple Dwelling Law § 78(1) states that "[e]very multiple dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair. .. [and that] [t]he owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section," Multiple Dwelling Law § 4(4) defines a "dwelling" as "any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings." Thus, while it is true that the duty imposed by MDL § 78 (1) is non-delegable (Mas v Two Bridges Assoc. by Nat. Kinney Corp., 75 NY2d 680, 687 [1990]), by the express language of the statute, it does not apply to commercial tenancies(Ortiz v CEMD El.