TITUMIR v. BARKER AVE. ESTATES LLC, 2022 NY Slip Op 50073 - Bronx Supreme Court 2022:
[…] to maintain Store #7DE, fails as a matter of law. As noted by the lease
and rider, the tenancy at issue is commercial and not residential. As
such, the non-delegable duty pleaded by plaintiff and the legal
authority for which he never identifies, does not exist. To be sure,
while Multiple Dwelling Law § 78(1) states that "[e]very multiple
dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the
lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair. .. [and
that] [t]he owner shall be responsible for compliance with the
provisions of this section," Multiple Dwelling Law § 4(4) defines a
"dwelling" as "any building or structure or portion thereof which is
occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of
one or more human beings." Thus, while it is true that the duty imposed
by MDL § 78 (1) is non-delegable (Mas v Two Bridges Assoc. by Nat. Kinney Corp., 75 NY2d 680, 687 [1990]), by the express language of the statute, it does not apply to commercial tenancies(Ortiz v CEMD El. Corp., 123 AD3d 463, 464