SG v. MG, 2023 NY Slip Op 51063 - Nassau Co. Supreme Court 2023:
[…] In any event, even if the Court had not granted the Mother the right to
relocate to Maryland, it does not find that the Father met his burden to
modify the Judgment insofar as granting him a right of first refusal.
Accordingly, it is hereby:
ORDERED, that Branch (e) of the Defendant's Order to Show Cause dated June 3, 2022 be and the same is hereby DENIED.
COUNSEL FEES
Both parties effectively seek reimbursement of some of their counsel
fees incurred in connection with these enforcement of modification
proceedings. Domestic Relations Law § 238 provides, in relevant part,
that:
"... [i]n any action or proceeding to enforce or modify any
provision of a judgment or order entered in an action for divorce ...
the court may in its discretion require either party to pay counsel fees
and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other
party to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or
proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires having regard
to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties..."
However, the Court has carefully reviewed the exhibits appended by
both parties to their respective applications. While the Defendant
appends his retainer agreement with his counsel to Motion Sequence No.:
002, and while the Plaintiff appends her retainer agreement with her