Friday, March 24, 2023
[…] Friday, March 24, 2023

LIMITED REPRESENTATION AND CPLR 321 (d)


CPLR 321 (d):

"(d) Limited scope appearance. 1. An attorney may appear on behalf of a party in a civil action or proceeding for limited purposes. Whenever an attorney appears for limited purposes, a notice of limited scope appearance shall be filed in addition to any self-represented appearance that the party may have already filed with the court. The notice of limited scope appearance shall be signed by the attorney entering the limited scope appearance and shall define the purposes for which the attorney is appearing. Upon such filing, and unless otherwise directed by the court, the attorney shall be entitled to appear for the defined purposes. 

2. Unless otherwise directed by the court upon a finding of extraordinary circumstances and for good cause shown, upon completion of the purposes for which the attorney has filed a limited scope appearance, the attorney shall file a notice of completion of limited scope appearance which shall constitute the attorney's withdrawal from the action or proceeding."

According to the legislature (Senate Bill S6807, 2021-2022 Legislative Session):  
"According to the 2019 Report of the Advisory Committee on Civil Practice
to the Chief Administrative Judge of the Courts of the State of New
York, this new subdivision would codify authorization for attorneys to