Monday, March 6, 2023
[…] Monday, March 6, 2023

ON PARTITIONS AND HEIRS PROPERTY

 


ANTIOCO v. ANTIOCO, 2022 NY Slip Op 34420 - NY: Supreme Court 2022:

"nder RPAPL § 901, where there is no agreement preventing partition and a court has not made a determination as to use or possession of real property, "[a] person holding and in possession of real property as [a] joint tenant or tenant in common ... may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners" (see RPAPL § 901[1]; Ehrgott v Buzerak, 49 AD3d 681 [2d Dept 2008]; McNally v McNally, 129 AD2d 686 [2d Dept 1987]).